Florida's Center for

CHILD WELFARE

Information and Training Resources for Child Welfare Professionals

Community Base Care Lead Agency Contacts

NOTE: Click on the name of the agency to visit that agency's website. Click on the person's name to contact them via email.


Northwest Region

First Circuit
Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa & Walton Counties


Families First Network of Lakeview
     Shawn Salimida, CEO
1221 West Lakeview Ave. 
Pensacola, FL 32501
(850) 453-7745
Second CircuitFourteenth Circuit
Bay, Calhoun, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Wakulla & Washington Counties

Big Bend Community Based Care, Inc. Mike Watkins, CEO
525 North Martin Luther King Boulevard
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 410-1020

Northeast Region

Third CircuitEighth Circuit
Alachua, Baker,Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Suwannee, Taylor Union Counties


Partnership for Strong Families
Stephen Pennypacker, CEO
5950 NW 1st Place Gainesville, FL 32607
(352 )393-2740

Fourth Circuit
Duval Nassau Counties

Family Support Services of North Florida Inc.
Lee Kaywork, CEO
1300 Riverplace Blvd.,
Suite 700
Jacksonville, FL 32207
(904) 265-8092

Fourth Circuit
Clay County

Kids First of Florida, Inc.
Irene Toto, CEO
1726 Kingsley Ave. Suite 2
Orange Park, FL 32073
(904) 278-5644 Ext. 2005

Seventh Circuit
St. Johns County


St. Johns County Board of Commissioners/Family Integrity Program
Shawna Novak, CEO
200 San Sebastian View, Ste 2300,
St. Augustine, FL 32084
(904) 209-6089

Seventh Circuit
Flagler, Volusia & Putnam Counties

Community Partnership for Children, Inc.
Mark Jones, CEO
160 N. Beach St.
Daytona Beach, FL 32114
(386) 238-4900

Central Region

Fifth Circuit
Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion
Sumter Counties

Kids Central, Inc.
John Cooper, CEO
901 Industrial Drive
Suite 200
Wildwood, FL 34785
(352) 873-6332

Ninth CircuitEighteenth Circuit
Orange, Osceola, Seminole

Community Based Care
of Central Florida

Glen Casel, CEO/President
4001 Pelee St.
Orlando, Fl 32825
(407) 333-8256

Tenth Circuit
Hardee, Highlands Polk Counties

Heartland For Children
Terri Saunders,CEO
P.O. Box 1017
1239 East Main St.
Bartow, FL 33831
(863) 519-8900 Ext. 200

Eighteenth Circuit
Brevard County

Brevard Family Partnership
Dr. Patricia Nellius,CEO
2301 Eau Gallie Prkwy, Suite 104,
Melbourne, Florida32935
(321) 752-34650

SunCoast Region

Twelfth Circuit
Sarasota, Manatee Desoto Counties


Sarasota Family YMCA, Safe Children Coalition
Brena Slater, Vice President
One South School Avenue, Suite 301
Sarasota, Fl 34237
(941) 371-4799

Thirteenth Circuit
Hillsborough County

Eckerd Kids
Jody Grutza, Executive Director
9393 N. Florida Avenue, Suite 1100
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 225-1105

Twentieth Circuit
Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry Lee Counties

Children's Network of SW Florida
Nadereh Salim, CEO
2232 Altamont Avenue
Fort Myers, Florida 33901
(239 )226-1524

Sixth Circuit
Pasco Pinellas Counties

Eckerd Kids
Brian Bostic, Executive Director
Community Based Services
8550 Ulmerton Road, Suite 130, Largo, Fl 33771
(727) 456-0600

Southeast Region

Fifteenth Circuit
Palm Beach County

ChildNet Palm Beach County
Larry Rein, Executive Director
4100 Okeechobee Blvd
W. Palm Beach, FL 33406
(561) 352-2500

Seventeenth Circuit
Broward County

ChildNet Broward County
Monica King,Executive Director
313 N State Road7
Plantation, FL 33317
(954) 414-6000

Nineteenth Circuit
Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee
St. Lucie Counties

Devereux Community Based Care of Okeechobee and
the Treasure Coast

Carol DeLoach,CEO
10570 S Federal Hwy, Suite 300
Port St. Lucie, FL 34952
(772) 398-2920
Ext. 315

Southern Region

Eleventh CircuitSixteenth Circuit
Dade Monroe County


Our Kids of Miami-Dade/Monroe, Inc.
Jackie Gonzalez, Esq., President and CEO
401 N.W. 2nd Ave. South Tower 10th Floor
Miami, FL 33128
(305)455-6000